MURANE & BOSTWICK, LLC
[…] The information below does not constitute legal advice with respect to any particular circumstance. You should not act, or refrain from acting, based upon any information provided. If you have a question or a problem which may involve legal issues or relationships, you should seek the assistance of an attorney. Murane & Bostwick’s attorneys who emphasize this area of the law are listed at the end of this page.

Get It In Writing. Contracts concerning the purchase and sale or lease of real estate for more than one year are void if not in writing. Wyoming Statute §1-23-105 (1982) provides:

"(a) In the following cases every agreement shall be void unless such agreement, or some note or memorandum thereof be in writing, and subscribed by the party to be charged therewith:

(v) Every agreement or contract for the sale of real estate, or the lease thereof, for more than one (1) year."

Get It Recorded. A conveyance (deed) not recorded with the County Clerk is void as to later purchasers of the same property. Wyoming Statute § 34-1-120 provides: