MURANE & BOSTWICK, LLC
[…] Wyoming Statute §1-23-105 (1982) provides:

"(a) In the following cases every agreement shall be void unless such agreement, or some note or memorandum thereof be in writing, and subscribed by the party to be charged therewith:

(v) Every agreement or contract for the sale of real estate, or the lease thereof, for more than one (1) year."

Get It Recorded. A conveyance (deed) not recorded with the County Clerk is void as to later purchasers of the same property. Wyoming Statute § 34-1-120 provides:

"Every conveyance of real estate within this state, hereafter made, which shall not be recorded as required by law, shall be void as against any subsequent purchaser or purchasers in good faith and for a valuable consideration of the same real estate or any portion thereof, whose conveyance shall be first duly recorded."

Commonly Asked Questions

Should I engage an attorney to prepare or at least review real estate transaction documents?

Yes. We know this sounds self-serving, but it is true.